Intel® Ethernet QSFP+ SR Optics E40GQSFPSR-APM

The Intel® Ethernet 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Optics are available for customers who would like to deploy Intel® Ethernet Converged Network Adapters with a QSFP+ SR optic. Intel® Ethernet Converged Network Adapters with QSFP+ connectivity deliver proven, reliable solutions for deployments of high density Ethernet for unified 10GbE and 40GbE network connections....

The Intel® Ethernet 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Optics are available for customers who would like to deploy Intel® Ethernet Converged Network Adapters with a QSFP+ SR optic. Intel® Ethernet Converged Network Adapters with QSFP+ connectivity deliver proven, reliable solutions for deployments of high density Ethernet for unified 10GbE and 40GbE network connections. Customers can move efficiently to 40GbE for high bandwidth application requirements such as content distribution, high-end virtualization using multiple CPUs, network appliances, and Applications Delivery Controllers (ACD) used for content caching, load balancing, and compression. To ensure maximum flexibility, Intel supports the ability to use any combination of Intel® Ethernet QSFP+ Optic, Intel® Ethernet QSFP+ Twinaxial Cable, or Intel® Ethernet QSFP+ Breakout Cable. This enables customers to create the configuration that best meets the needs of their data center environment, while ensuring compatibility between adapter and accessories.

Other Information
Application/Usage:
  • Data Networking
  • Optical Network
Product Type: QSFP+
Compatibility: Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapters:
  • X520-QDA1
  • XL710-QDA1
  • XL710-QDA2
Manufacturer Part Number: E40GQSFPSR-APM
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.approvedmicro.com
Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x MPO 40GBase-SR4 Network
Form Factor: Hot-swappable
Manufacturer: Approved Micro
Product Name: Ethernet QSFP+ Optics
Network Technology: 40GBase-SR4
Brand Name: Approved Micro
Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Environmental Certification: RoHS-6
Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 40
Ethernet Technology: 40 Gigabit Ethernet
Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode

Tags: Transceiver