40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ MMF Module Cisco Compatible

The Cisco 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ Module is similar to the 40GBASE-SR4 interface extends supported link lengths to 300m and 400m respectively on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode fiber cables. Each 10-gigabit lane of this module is compliant to IEEE 10GBASE-SR specifications. This module can be used for native 40G optical links...

The Cisco 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ Module is similar to the 40GBASE-SR4 interface extends supported link lengths to 300m and 400m respectively on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode fiber cables. Each 10-gigabit lane of this module is compliant to IEEE 10GBASE-SR specifications. This module can be used for native 40G optical links over 12-fiber ribbon cables with MPO/MTP connectors, or in 4x10G mode with ribbon to duplex fiber breakout cables for connectivity to four 10GBASE-SR interfaces. Maximum channel insertion loss allowed is respectively 2.6dB over 300m of OM3 cable or 2.9dB over 400m of OM4 cable.
Other Information
Application/Usage:
  • Data Networking
  • Optical Network
Product Type: QSFP+
Compatibility: Cisco Nexus 3000 Series Switches
Manufacturer Part Number: QSFP-40G-CSR4-APM
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.approvedmicro.com
Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x MTP 40GBase-CSR4 Network
Limited Warranty: 90 Day
Manufacturer: Approved Micro
Product Model: QSFP-40G-CSR4-APM
Product Name: 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ Module for MMF
Network Technology: 40GBase-CSR4
Brand Name: Approved Micro
Height: 0.5"
Width: 0.7"
Depth: 2.9"
Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Environmental Certification: RoHS-6
Fiber Optic Cable Standard: 62.5 µm, 50 µm
Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 40
Ethernet Technology: 40 Gigabit Ethernet
Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode

Tags: Transceiver