10GBase-USR SFP+ Optic 100m MMF Brocade Compatible

Optimized, Certified Optical Transceivers for Extending Data Center Networks Today's enterprise data centers and networking environments are undergoing an infrastructure transformation, requiring higher speeds, greater scalability, and higher levels of performance and reliability to better meet the demands of business. As speed and performance needs increase, optical transceivers have become...

Optimized, Certified Optical Transceivers for Extending Data Center Networks

Today's enterprise data centers and networking environments are undergoing an infrastructure transformation, requiring higher speeds, greater scalability, and higher levels of performance and reliability to better meet the demands of business. As speed and performance needs increase, optical transceivers have become an integral part of overall system design. However, optical transceiver design margins and parameters vary widely, and can be the difference between an optimized, highly reliable fabric and incompatibility issues that drive up support costs.

The Brocade ® 10 Gbps Ultra-Short Range (USR) Ethernet optical transceiver, part of the Brocade family of Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) optical transceivers, is optimized to fully leverage the Brocade 10 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) switches, routers, and Converged Network Adapter (CNA) products. Together, these optical transceivers provide state-of-the-art performance, helping IT organizations achieve new levels of infrastructure consolidation while expanding the capabilities of their applications and services.

Other Information
Product Type: SFP+
Compatibility:

Brocade ICX Switches:

  • 6430
  • 6450
Manufacturer Part Number: 10G-SFPP-USR-APM
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.approvedmicro.com
Packaged Quantity: 1
Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC Duplex 10GBase-USR Network
Form Factor: Hot-swappable
Manufacturer: Approved Micro
Product Name: 10 Gbps USR SFP+ Optical Transceiver
Network Technology: 10GBase-USR
Brand Name: Approved Micro
Height: 0.5"
Width: 0.6"
Depth: 2.2"
Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Environmental Certification: RoHS
Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 10.30 Gbit/s
Ethernet Technology: 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
Application/Usage:
  • Data Networking
  • Optical Network

Tags: Transceiver