100Base-FX SFP for FE Port Cisco Compatible

  • $36.90

The Cisco 100BASE-FX Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Fast Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. It operates on ordinary multimode fiber-optic (MMF) link spans up to 2 kilometers long. Supports the Cisco quality ID feature that enables the...


The Cisco 100BASE-FX Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Fast Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. It operates on ordinary multimode fiber-optic (MMF) link spans up to 2 kilometers long. Supports the Cisco quality ID feature that enables the switch or router to identify whether or not the SFP is a Cisco qualified SFP.

General Information
Manufacturer: Approved Micro
Manufacturer Part Number: GLC-FE-100FX-APM
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.approvedmicro.com
Brand Name: Approved Micro
Product Name: 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet SFP
Product Type: SFP
Technical Information
Application/Usage: Data Networking
Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC Duplex 100Base-FX
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
Fiber Optic Cable Standard: 1310 nm
Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
Ethernet Technology: Fast Ethernet
Network Technology: 100Base-FX
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor: Hot-swappable
Media & Performance
Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 100
Physical Characteristics
Height: 0.3"
Width: 0.5"
Depth: 2.2"
Miscellaneous
Compatibility:

Switch or Module:

  • Catalyst 6500 Series:
    • WS-X6148-FE-SFP
    • Catalyst Operating System: 8.4(1)
    • Cisco IOS Release: 12.2(18)SXF
  • Catalyst 4500 Series:
    • WS-X4248-FE-SFP
    • Cisco IOS Release: 12.2(25)SG
  • Cisco ME 3400:
    • ME-3400-24TS-A
    • ME-3400-24TS-D
    • Cisco IOS Release: 12.2(25)EX
  • Catalyst 2960 Series:
    • WS-C2960-24TC-L
    • WS-C2960-48TC-L
    • WS-C2960G-24TC-L
    • Cisco IOS Release: 12.2(25)FX
  • Cisco ME 2400:
    • ME-2400-24TS-A
    • ME-2400-24TS-D
    • Cisco IOS Release: 12.2(25)EX
Additional Information:
  • Supports the "pay-as-you-populate" model
  • Optically interoperable with respective 100BASE-X Ethernet interfaces on the same link
  • Compatible with IEEE 802.3ah Draft 3.0
Warranty
Limited Warranty: 90

Tags: Transceiver