1000Base-SX SFP IBM BNT Compatible

  • $36.25

The BLADE Network Technologies Gigabit Ethernet Fiber SFP Transceiver short range module (part number BN-CKM-S-SX-APM) is an SFP Gigabit Ethernet small-form factor, hot-pluggable transceiver that plugs into a high-speed data port. The transceiver supports link spans up to up to 220 meters distances using 62.5/125 multi-mode fiber and 550 meters...


The BLADE Network Technologies Gigabit Ethernet Fiber SFP Transceiver short range module (part number BN-CKM-S-SX-APM) is an SFP Gigabit Ethernet small-form factor, hot-pluggable transceiver that plugs into a high-speed data port. The transceiver supports link spans up to up to 220 meters distances using 62.5/125 multi-mode fiber and 550 meters with 50/100 multi-mode fiber.

General Information
Manufacturer: Approved Micro
Manufacturer Part Number: BN-CKM-S-SX-APM
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.approvedmicro.com
Brand Name: Approved Micro
Product Model: BN-CKM-S-SX-APM
Product Name: BN-CKM-S-SX-APM SFP Transceiver
Product Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)
Technical Information
Application/Usage:
  • Optical Network
  • Data Networking
Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC 1000Base-SX Network
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
Fiber Optic Cable Standard: 62.5/125 µm
Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology: 1000Base-SX
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor: Hot-pluggable
Media & Performance
Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbit/s
Physical Characteristics
Height: 0.3"
Width: 0.5"
Depth: 2.2"
Miscellaneous
Compatibility:
  • RackSwitch G8000
  • RackSwitch G8124
  • RackSwitch G8124-E
  • BNT Virtual Fabric 10G Switch Module for IBM BladeCenter
Warranty
Limited Warranty: 1 Year

Tags: Transceiver