1000Base-LX LongWave SFP Dell PowerConnect Compatible

  • $34.54

The Dell™ Long-wavelength SFP Transceiver delivers fiber connectivity to extend the range of your network. This hot-pluggable transceiver with SFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable) footprint features duplex LC connector and provides up to 1.25 Gbps bi-directional data transfer rate. It supports transmission distances of up to 10 km (32808.4 ft)...


The Dell™ Long-wavelength SFP Transceiver delivers fiber connectivity to extend the range of your network. This hot-pluggable transceiver with SFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable) footprint features duplex LC connector and provides up to 1.25 Gbps bi-directional data transfer rate. It supports transmission distances of up to 10 km (32808.4 ft) for 9/125µm SMF fiber cabling. The transceiver complies with Gigabit Ethernet as specified in IEEE 802.3 and Fiber Channel FC-PH, PH2, PH3 and FC-PI 10.0. Additionally, it provides a unique enhanced digital diagnostic monitoring interface, which allows real-time access to device operating parameters such as transceiver temperature, laser bias current, transmitted optical power, received optical power, and transceiver supply voltage. This product has been tested and validated on Dell systems. It is supported by Dell Technical Support when used with a Dell system.
General Information
Manufacturer: Approved Micro
Manufacturer Part Number: 320-2879-APM
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.approvedmicro.com
Brand Name: Approved Micro
Product Name: 1000Base-LX PowerConnect Long-wavelength SFP Transceiver
Product Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)
Technical Information
Application/Usage:
  • Data Networking
  • Optical Network
Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC Duplex 1000Base-LX Network
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
Fiber Optic Cable Standard: 9/125 µm
Fiber Mode Supported: Single-mode
Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology: 1000Base-LX
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor: Hot-pluggable
Media & Performance
Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25
Miscellaneous
Compatibility: Dell PowerConnect Server

Tags: Transceiver