10GBase-LR X2 SMF Module Cisco Compatible

  • $335.04

The Cisco 10GBASE X2 module offers customers a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring closet, and service provider transport applications. Hot-swappable input/output device plugs into an Ethernet X2 port of a Cisco switch or router to link the port with the network. Other...


The Cisco 10GBASE X2 module offers customers a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring closet, and service provider transport applications.

Hot-swappable input/output device plugs into an Ethernet X2 port of a Cisco switch or router to link the port with the network.

Other Information
Additional Information:
  • 1310-nm wavelength
  • Supports a link length of 10 kilometers
  • Supports the Cisco quality identification (ID) feature that enables a Cisco switch or router to identify whether the module is a Cisco certified and tested X2
  • Optical interoperability with respective 10GBASE Xenpak modules on the same link
Application/Usage: Data Networking
Product Type: X2
Compatibility:

Catalyst 4500 Series

Manufacturer Part Number: X2-10GB-LR-APM
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.approvedmicro.com
Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x SC Duplex 10GBase-LR
Limited Warranty: 90
Form Factor: Hot-swappable
Manufacturer: Approved Micro
Product Name: 10GBASE-LR X2 Module
Brand Name: Approved Micro
Height: 0.5"
Width: 1.4"
Depth: 3.6"
Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 10
Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported: Single-mode

Tags: Transceiver